web
statistics
2016 Design and Living People’s Choice Awards Winners - Design and Living Magazine
Exterior Design

2016 Design and Living People’s Choice Awards Winners

Design And Living People's Choice Awards
Feature photos by J. Alan Paul Photography

The people have spoken and the results are in. After three weeks of nominations and two weeks of final voting, we’ve tallied up the votes and went to work creating an issue that would give recognition to those who contribute to our local home industry. We are thrilled to reveal all of the deserving winners and nominees in our second annual Design & Living People’s Choice Awards.

READ MORE ABOUT THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS THE NOVEMBER 2016 ISSUE!

BEST COMMERCIAL ARCHITECT JLG Architects

BEST COMMERCIAL ARCHITECT

Winner: JLG Architects
214 Broadway N, Fargo
701-364-0237
jlgarchitects.com

BEST TILE INSTALLER

 Winner: Floor to Ceiling Carpet One
360 36th St. SW, Fargo
701-237-6601
floortoceilingcarpetone.com

 Smart Spaces HOME ORGANIZER

BEST HOME ORGANIZER

 Winner: Smart Spaces
5226 51st Ave. S, Fargo
701-200-8770
smartspacesorg.com

BEST GARAGE DOOR INSTALL & SUPPLY

 Winner: Twin City Garage Door
324 Main Ave. E, West Fargo
701-281-4759
tcgdwf.com

Chris Hawley Architect

BEST RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECT

 Winner: Chris Hawley Architects
2534 University Dr. S #3, Fargo
701-478-4600
chrishawleyarchitects.com

BEST ROOFING SUPPLY & INSTALL

 Winner: Western Products
474 45th St. S, Fargo
701-293-5310
westernproducts.com

 Western Products KITCHEN DESIGN CENTER

BEST KITCHEN DESIGN CENTER

 Winner: Western Products
474 45th St. S, Fargo
701-293-5310
westernproducts.com

BEST FIREPLACE INSTALL & SUPPLY

 Winner: Hebron Brick
2300 Main Ave., Fargo
701-232-0781
hebronbrick.com

Monica Hart

BEST INTERIOR DESIGNER

 Winner: Monica Hart Interior Design
3481 University Dr. S. #203, Fargo
701-235-4929
monicahartid.com

BEST COUNTERTOP INSTALL & SUPPLY

 Winner: Granites Unlimited
jodegaard@granitesunlimited.com
701-660-1162
granitesunlimited.com

BEST CONTRACTOR

 Winner: Kochmann Brothers
3209 Fiechtner Dr. #3, Fargo
701-235-2525
kochmannbros.com

Trever Hill Interior Decorator

BEST INTERIOR DECORATOR

 Winner: Trever Hill Design
506 Roberts St. N, Fargo
701-715-3077
treverhilldesign.com

BEST KITCHEN DESIGNER

 Winner: Bill Tweten, Western Products
474 45th St. S, Fargo
701-293-5310
westernproducts.com

BEST HOME APPLIANCE STORE

 Winner: Rigel’s Appliance
609 Main Ave., Moorhead
218-233-6104
rigels.com

 BEST HOME BUILDER Thomsen Homes

BEST HOME BUILDER (Below $399,000)

 Winner: Thomsen Homes
3168 41st St. S. Ste. 1, Fargo
701-478-3000
thomsenhomesllc.com

BEST PAINTING SERVICE

 Winner: Gene’s Paint & Decorating
3330 28th Ave. SW, Fargo
701-235-1969

BEST WINDOW TREATMENT & BLIND SUPPLY

 Winner: Scheels Home & Hardware
3202 13th Ave. S, Fargo
701-232-8903
scheelshomeandhardware.com

Heritage Homes LUXURY HOME BUILDER

BEST LUXURY HOME BUILDER ($400k+)

 Winner: Heritage Homes
1815 38th St. S, Fargo
701-281-7184
heritagefargo.com

BEST PLUMBING & SUPPLY

 Winner: Precision Plumbing & Heating
1935 4th Ave. NW, West Fargo
701-238-1753
precisionpe.com

BEST FURNITURE STORE

 Winner: HOM Furniture
4601 23rd Ave. S, Fargo
701-433-3800
homfurniture.com/location/fargo

 Grain Designs CUSTOM FURNITURE BUILDER/ WOOD DESIGN

BEST CUSTOM FURNITURE BUILDER/ WOOD DESIGN

 Winner: Grain Designs
6218 53rd Ave. S, Fargo
701-730-5821
graindesigns.com

BEST PAINT SELECTION

 Winner: Sherwin Williams
4441 45th St. S, Fargo
701-281-1185
sherwin-williams.com

BEST WINDOW INSTALL & SUPPLY

 Winner: Western Products
474 45th St. S, Fargo
701-293-5310
westernproducts.com

 Mill Creek Custom Cabinets

BEST CUSTOM CABINETRY

 Winner: Mill Creek Custom Cabinets
2828 24th Ave. S, Moorhead
218-284-0400
Mill Creek Custom Cabinetry on Facebook

BEST LUMBERYARD

 Winner: Simonson’s Lumber
2400 Main Ave., Fargo
701-232-3281
simonsonlumber.com

BEST REPURPOSED STORE

 Winner: Eco Chic Boutique
4955 17th Ave. S, Fargo
701-356-6600
iloveecochic.com

 Floor to Ceiling Carpet One

BEST FLOORING SELECTION

 Winner: Floor to Ceiling Carpet One
360 36th St. SW, Fargo
701-237-6601
floortoceilingcarpetone.com

BEST REAL ESTATE COMPANY

 Winner: Park Company
28 10th St. N, Fargo
701-237-5031
parkcompany.com

BEST REMODELING CONTRACTOR

 Winner: Studs 2 Rugs
5289 51st Ave. S, Fargo
701-730-0091
studstorugs.com

Valley Landscaping

BEST LANDSCAPE DESIGN

 Winner: Valley Landscaping
4401 12th Ave. N, Fargo
701-232-7782
valleylandscaping.com

BEST EXTERIOR SIDING INSTALL & SUPPLY

 Winner: Western Products
474 45th St. S, Fargo
701-293-5310
westernproducts.com

BEST POOL/SPA INSTALL & SUPPLY

 Winner: Western Products
474 45th St. S, Fargo
701-293-5310
westernproducts.com

 Valley Lights LIGHTING SELECTION

BEST LIGHTING SELECTION

 Winner: Valley Lights
1230 38th St. NW, Fargo
701-277-0344
valleylightsnd.com

BEST SELECTION OF HOME DECOR

 Winner: Scheels Home & Hardware
3202 13th Ave. S, Fargo
701-232-8903
scheelshomeandhardware.com

BEST HOME TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS (Audio/Video/Security)

 Winner: Smart Home Technologies
3306 Sheyenne St. #212, West Fargo
701-526-0979
smarthomefargo.com

Jessica Wachter LOCAL ARTIST

BEST LOCAL ARTIST

 Winner: Jessica Wachter
Wachter.jessica@gmail.com
701-391-6707
jessicawachter.com

BEST GARDENING/ LANDSCAPING STORE

 Winner: Baker Garden & Gift
2733 University Dr. S, Fargo
701-237-6255
bakernursery.com

BEST DECK BUILDER

 Winner: Deckmasters
5507 53rd Ave. S, Fargo
701-232-4001
deckmasters.net

 Scott Breidenbach Park Co. Realtors

BEST REALTOR

 Winner: Scott Breidenbach (Park Co. Realtors)
28 10th St. N, Fargo
701-793-5035
scottbreidenbach.com

To Top